Represented by Grail Books Canada

Search Site

Privacy Notice

Our commitment to protecting personal information and privacy (Updated March 2014)

This policy is subject to "An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector" in Quebec and the "Privacy Act" of Canada and any other law in regard to privacy. In addition, Grail Books Canada reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

We wish to inform our visitors that we are committed to respecting their right to privacy. To this end, Grail Books Canada put in place, in November 2008, a code of privacy and security of digital information.

This page describes the practices and the code for the protection of personal information on Web sites with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that meet the requirements and statements of law.

We do not sell, lease, or loan information that would enable the identification of our visitors to third parties. The information you provide is treated with care and kept in a safe manner and, subject to this policy will not be used in any manner whatsoever without your consent.

In places where we collect personal data (registration forms or e-mail), you will be told what personal information is collected and for what purposes.

No cookie is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our Web site. However, a temporary cookie session is installed to allow you to use certain features of our site if you connect to the site using the "User Log in".

These cookies do not collect any personal information and are only used to store information during a session (or web site visit). These session cookies are placed on the user's hard drive only while the user navigates the site. They are destroyed as soon as the session is closed. Here is the list of information that these cookies may collect:

    The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and name of the server.
    The duration of each visit.
    The number of requests per visit.

You can configure your browser to refuse cookies. However, you will then be limited in the use all the features of our site.

We do not identity our visitors on our Web site other than by their IP address. Using your IP address is designed to help us know, for statistical purposes, the browser and service providers used by our visitors.

Inquiries

We respond to emails sent to us.

The 10 principles we observe

1.  Responsibility

Grail Books Canada is responsible for personal information under their control.

We have appointed a person responsible for the protection of privacy to ensure that we comply with this policy and all applicable laws regarding privacy.

Everyone at Grail Books Canada are obliged to observe this policy in their daily activities.

When we use the services of third parties to carry out commercial activities such as delivering products, processing payments by credit cards and offer customer service, we take the necessary precautions to ensure that these third parties observe the present policy and all applicable laws regarding privacy.

2.  Purpose of collection

Grail Books Canada will inform their customers of the purpose of the collection of personal information in a clear and understandable manner, before or during the collection, unless the nature of the transaction renders the reasons obvious.

The fact that Grail Books Canada is required to request the name, phone number and address of a customer to ship an order is an example of an obvious purpose.

3.  Consent

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information unless you are informed and consent, unless it is allowed to do so, or that we have an obligation under the law.

Grail Books Canada usually requires your consent to offer a product or service, unless not required to do so.

Consent can be given in various ways: in writing, by checking or not checking a box, electronically, verbally (in person or by telephone) or implicitly when you use one of our products or services.

Grail Books Canada will use the type of consent required, depending on various relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your expectations.

Unless there are present legal or contractual restrictions, you can cancel your consent at any time after having given a reasonable notice. Grail Books Canada will inform you of the implications of such a termination.

The purpose of your login in to our web site is only to access the site. To receive direct communications or offers from us, a user must subscribe to the newsletter or to our mailing list.

4.  Limited Collection

Grail Books Canada will only collect necessary personal information for the purposes identified, fairly and legally.

5.  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Storage

Personal information collected will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those specified at the time of collection, unless it is allowed or that we have an obligation under the law.

We will only keep your personal information as long as it is necessary or as allowed by law.

6.  Accuracy

We will do our best to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the purposes for which they were intended.

7.  Security

Grail Books Canada will protect your personal information by implementing security measures specific to the sensitivity of the information collected: physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, appropriate destruction of personal information, etc..), administrative measures (safety ratings, selective access, etc..), technological measures (passwords, encryption, etc.). and training people who access the information in the line of their work.

8.  Transparency

All our clients have access to our policies and practices in the handling of personal information.

9.  Access to personal information

Upon request, Grail Books Canada will inform you of the personal information they hold on you, the use they make of it and the third parties to which they were disclosed. You are allowed to consult them. You have the right to challenge the accuracy of this information and have it amended accordingly.

In some cases we may not be able to disclose this information. Various reasons can justify this decision: there may be legal reasons, security or commercial; some personal information may contain details of other persons, and some information can be protected by professional secrecy or involvement in judicial proceedings.

10.  To contact us or file a complaint in respect to the non-compliance with the privacy policy

For questions or comments about this policy, or to file a complaint against the non-compliance with the policy, please contact us at the following address:

    Officer for Protection of Privacy
    Grail Movement Foundation — Canada
    470, chemin des Hauteurs
    Lac-Simon, Cheneville (Quebec) J0V 1E0
    Phone : (819) 428-7001
    E-mail : privacy@grail.ca

Grail Books Canada will inform any person who submits a question or complaint of the procedures to be followed, if necessary. If a complaint is justified, we will take the required steps, including changes to our policies and practices, if necessary.

Refer to the Personal Information section for the type of information that is subject to this policy and that we collect to conduct our business.

Data transmitted automatically

As soon as you access the site graal.ca, there is an automatic information exchange that occurs between your computer and our server.

This information does not identify you personally.

Here is the information sent:

The Internet domain name and your IP address;
Domain name: "shop-grail.com";
The IP address: a unique number assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet. It allows the delivery of the documents that you requested, without error.
The browser and operating system used to access our site;
The date and time you access our site;
The pages you visit;
The server from which you reach the site graal.ca.

This exchange of information is essential for the server to send you a file compatible with the equipment you are using.

Note: To better tailor the site to the expectations of visitors, Grail Books Canada retain the information required to count the number of visitors, which pages are most popular and referring sites.

Our commitment to privacy

We use a standard technology reasonably recognized within the industry to protect the information you provide us with. In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data to date and to ensure that information is used appropriately, we have put in place specific protective measures and adopted computer and management procedures that protect the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be fully protected, including e-mail. Our site does not use encryption and all e-mails are sent openly through the Internet, except in the e-shop, which uses SSL encryption. Accordingly, we can not guarantee the security of information you send us, and when you provide us with information, you do so at your own risk.

However, once we have received your information, we do our utmost best to ensure its protection in our systems.

You submit a form or e-mail?

Grail Books Canada staff will only use the information necessary to answer your message or to fulfil your request.

Be assured that we will preserve the confidentiality of your dealings with us and personal information that you send us in accordance with our Code.

Links to other sites

Sites linked from the websites of Grail Books Canada are not subject to this Code of Conduct.

Your Consent

By using this site, you agree that we can collect and use information for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy on privacy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not visit this site.

Please check at regular intervals if the present policy of privacy has been updated or changed. By continuing to visit our site once any changes to this policy on privacy have been reported, you thereby accept and agree to be bound by such changes.

Grail Books Canada does not automatically collect personal information from you such as your name, phone number or mailing or electronic address. We have knowledge of it only if you provide it voluntarily, usually by e-mail or by registering in some areas of the site.

By providing us with your personal information, or by using this website you accept these terms.